2017 AmCham Annual General Meeting
Board members (left to right): Arthur, David, Paul, Hayk, Gagik, Irina, Karen, Ara, Georgi, Diana, Ashot, Elina, Aharon
On 17 November 2017, American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held its consecutive Annual General Meeting at Opera Suite Hotel. The meeting was chaired by the AmCham President, Ara Hovsepyan. Among the presented and discussed issues were the achievements, development prospects of the organization, and its financial reports.
Prior to the start of elections, the nominated candidates for the AmCham Board delivered short speeches on how they could contribute to the promotion of AmCham goals. The General Meeting reelected Mr. Ara Hovsepyan, the General Manager of ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade CJSC, in the office of AmCham President. Ms. Elina Markaryan, Public Affairs and Communication Director of Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia, and Mr. Aharon Levonyan, the Chief Financial Officer of SI Holding, were elected to serve as the First and Second Vice Presidents, respectively. The General Meeting elected the new Directors as follows: Mr. Hayk Aloyan of Lydian Armenia CJSC, Ms. Irina Dumanyan of Mentor Graphics a Siemens Business, Mr. Paul Edgar of HSBC Bank Armenia, Mr. Karen Garaseferyan of Japan Tobacco International (JTI Armenia), Mr. Tigran Gasparyan of KPMG Armenia CJSC, Mr. Ashot Ghazaryan of the American University of Armenia, Mr. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan of Grant Thornton CJSC, Mr. Arthur Hovanesian of Synergy International Systems Inc., and Mr. David Sargsyan of Ameria Group of Companies.
In 2018, AmCham will continue its efforts towards the protection of Intellectual Property Rights and the promotion of best business practices in Armenia, in particular Corporate Social Responsibility projects in the scope of AmCham’s Responsible Business Network. AmCham will also launch the establishment of impartial and unbiased Arbitration Court under the Am goal of Cham umbrella. Another AmCham goal for 2018 is to expand its cooperation with other AmChams in region and Europe.
The American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia is an independent business association operating in Armenia since 2000. AmCham represents interests of more than 120 member-companies from almost all sectors of Armenian economy. In pursuit of better business environment and promotion of the best business practices, AmCham partners with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and closely cooperates with the Armenian Government, international organizations, and wider business community. AmCham is a member of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and European Council of American Chambers of Commerce.