VenueMarriott Tsaghkadzor Hotel
On 25 June 2021 AmCham held its Strategy Discussion and Development Workshop with the newly elected Board at Marriott Hotel Tsaghkadzor.
In the morning session, Tigran Jrbashyan started the presentations session with an Introduction to YTD Armenia 2021 Q1 Macroeconomic Status Review. Varoujan Avedikian gave an Overview of the Armenia Legislation Policy. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan had a detailed presentation on Armenia Tax and Customs Policy overview. Elina Markaryan introduced the Coca-Cola Armenia Socio-Economic Study on Coca-Cola’s indirect impact on the country’s economy.
In the afternoon session facilitated by Aharon Levonyan, Ara Hovsepyan, and Elina Markaryan, there was a detailed discussion on the AmCham Vision, Mission, and Values re-formulation to reflect the current realities; What Worked and What did not work for formulating AmCham Strategy Goals and Priorities. It was decided to re-formulate/redefine the existing Mission, Vision, Values and focus on Strengthening advocacy and Policy issues, network enlargement, and membership key criteria identification. The key priority areas were identified as: an Investment Strategy, Public procurement focus, and Strategy on economic development still to be further discussed and agreed with.