VenueRamada Hotel & Suites by Wyndham Yerevan
On 5 June, 2019, the general managers of AmCham member companies had a meeting with USAID experts at Ramada Hotel & Suites by Wyndham Yerevan, Armenia. During the meeting, the participants discussed issues concerning the Hi-tech, tourism, and agricultural sectors in Armenia. Two USAID experts, representatives from AmCham member companies and the US Embassy participated in the discussion. The experts aimed to get the private sector perspectives to be able to assist the RA Government in developing strategies to seize the opportunities and find solutions to the problems in the sectors supported by USAID.
See the event on Facebook here.
Write a letter to yourself younger. In this exercise, you are writing to yourself at a young age. It may be your childhood or yourself of only a few years ago. You can offer him advice, compassion, explanation, forgiveness or praise. Or you can simply tell an experience you’ve had and how it has affected you. This exercise helps you think of your reader as a real person with real emotions – a person who can draw inspiration from your writing. Again, try not to think too much about this exercise. Spend a few minutes deciding the main message of the letter and then start writing without filters. Here are other helpful resources you can use to practice writing. You wake up on a beautiful Sunday morning, you decide to take a walk on the beach. The beach is almost deserted. Notice something buried in the sand, and when you look at it, see that it’s an old rusty metal box. Write a few paragraphs (or more if you wish) explaining some aspects of how you do it and why you do it so well. Suppose your reader is completely unaware of the subject. Don’t write an instruction manual, but try writing in a colloquial style, as if you were verbally explaining the process. Divide the steps in a way that allows the reader to understand exactly what to do, without using words in jargon.