Venue Marriott Hotel Armenia
On 18 July 2022, AmCham Members held a follow-up meeting with the Minister of Economy Mr. Vahan Kerobyan/Վահան Քերոբյան.
The Minister presented the updates on current programs and initiatives implemented by the Government, aimed at increasing the investment attractiveness of Armenia, improving the business environment, and developing the main sectors of the economy.
Mr. Vahan Kerobyan reflected also on the main economic indicators, the reforms implemented in the field of agriculture, the works carried out in the field of industry, and new initiatives and programs aimed at the development of small and medium enterprises, investment reforms.
The meeting was followed by the Q&A session where AmCham Members discussed a range of issues related to investments, challenges of moving business to Armenia, the economic impact of currency appreciation, constructive public-private collaboration, etc.
It was agreed to continue a regular dialogue.