Legal Committee online meeting
On 3 November 2021, AmCham in Armenia held a Legal Committee online meeting. AmCham 6 Legal Committee members and Executive Team representatives were present at the Meeting. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Lusine Mnatsakanyan.
Ms. Lusine Mnatsakanyan welcomed all the participants, thanked them for their interest in the topic, approved the agenda, and mediated the discussion.
The topic of the meeting was the draft on foreigners hiring/work permits and residency documents on which the Chair of the Committee did her comments prior to the meeting. Ms. Mnatsakanyan presented briefly the topic, talked about her comments and the participants started to discuss the Draft law. Each of the participants expressed their opinion and concerns on the topic. As a result of the thorough discussion, the participants came up with comments and suggestions regarding the Draft Law, which was then delivered to the Enterprise Armenia by the Deputy Prime Minister for discussion to make the business voice heard as soon as the law is still on its draft phase.