VenueRamada Hotel & Suites by Wyndham
On 16 February 2022, AmCham in Armenia held a Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection (PDP) Committee meeting in Pomegranate A hall, Ramada Hotel & Suites by Wyndham, Yerevan. Irina Dumanyan from AmCham Board of Directors, 8 members of the Committee and Executive Team were present at the meeting. The meeting was chaired by Artashes Kalantaryan
The Chair of the Committee welcomed all the participants of the Committee, approved the agenda, and mediated the meeting.
The members of the Committee briefly introduced themselves, expressed their interests and expectations from the Committee.
Artashes Kalantaryan talked about the Committee mission, vision and long-term goals mentioning some concerns in 4 directions to focus on when talking about the Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection:
1. Cyber education of all specialties. In the 4th generation of digital economy, it is important to improve the education/knowledge of implementing tools & techniques of machinery learning models of employees/specialists of all the sectors of economy.
2. Digital transformation of businesses. There is a big contrast among businesses. There are companies which are much digitalized and those who need to pass a long way toward machinery working mechanisms.
3. Confidence towards online/machinery services. The confidence towards using electronic/online services is growing currently in Armenia, however, there is still much to do in that regard.
4. Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection. As a mean to this gap the participants suggested the training courses for both children in schools and for adults as well to raise awareness about Cyber Security and PDP.
It was suggested by the participants to understand what the Committee needs to gain, put targets and achieve them. The participants mentioned that the Committee can collaborate with other external or AmCham Committee projects for faster and more effective results to gain. Karine Sarkissian informed the members about the USAID Work Force Development Project ICT component and suggested to collaborate with them after checking what could be a common interest.