World Vision is a Christian relief, development, and advocacy organization working to create lasting change in the lives of children, families and communities. World Vision works in almost 100 countries serving alongside the poor and oppressed as a demonstration of God’s unconditional love for all people.
World Vision came to Armenia in 1988 providing emergency aid to the victims of the devastating earthquake with a check for one million dollars and over the next few months delivered nearly USD 3 million worth of medical supplies and relief. During the next years our projects have gone beyond meeting the demands of crisis situations to changing the quality of lifein entire communities. The organization recognizes a sustainable approach whereby the improvement of a child’s well-being is inextricably linked to the improvement of that child’sfamily, education facilities and the overall communities’ ability to provide for the child.
World Vision Armenia is programmatically represented in 256 communities – in seven regions(marzes) of Armenia and the capital Yerevan. Through its 14 Area Development Programs across Armenia the organization provides needs-based support to communities inhealth and nutrition, child protection and welfare, as well as economic development. World Vision Armenia supports more than 34,000 children registered within the Sponsorship Program, among them 28,199 directly sponsored by devoted individuals from the USA, Canada,the UK, France, Taiwan, Germany and Switzerland.
Since 2012, World Vision Armenia has developed local fundraising activities to increasethe share of local funding inputs, raise additional funds and foster the culture of giving in Armenia. It works with corporate donors and individuals offering them a number of waysto contribute to charity and a range of projects to support the most vulnerable children and families. Having known the roots of many of community problems, with extensive record ofaddressing those problems, World Vision empowers the communities to make their voice heard to policy-makers through local and national level advocacy campaigns as a continuous process where World Vision Armenia works hand-in-hand with the Government of Armenia, community authorities, International donor organizations, businesses, partner NGOs and citizens toward an ultimate goal of having Armenia – a home for children and youth with hopeand dignity.
For more information please visit the following links: ;