2. Integrated Community Development
4. Institutional Development
By the means of around 70 projects implemented in the aforementioned directions, UFSD promotes integrated community development through community mobilization, participatory processes, improvement of urban economy and ecology and environmental education. The projects support cooperation and integration processes in the region, contribute to the establishment and development of democratic institutions, further promotion of local democracy, protection of human rights, especially with active participation of youth.
UFSD has good knowledge and extensive experience of work in Armenia’s communities, experience of collaboration with national, regional and international partners and donors. UFSD has a large network of grass root and local NGOs from different regions of Armenia, which adds a valuable dimension to its mission allowing to extend the outcomes of its activity far beyond the office in downtown Yerevan.
UFSD is the first organization in Armenia which:
• implemented housing provision through Housing Certificate mechanism and, through TA, handed the model over to Armenian Government;
• introduced source separation of solid waste (plastic bottles) in the communities from 2009 onwards;
• brought in technology for production of environmentally friendly construction materials due to recycling of plastic waste;
• developed and published a Participatory Management Toolkit for local government practitioners which was put into practice;
• introduced a model of apartment building stabilization through attracting loans by condominiums.