UNICOMP was founded in 1996 and is one of the leading companies in the IT industry in Armenia.
The main goal is to provide customers with high quality IT services and products. The company offers complex solutions in the areas of e-government, telecommunications, e-learning, e-banking, e-health and others, including IT infrastructure, data centers and virtualization, storage, storage backup and recovery, information security management system, network infrastructure; VoIP solutions and contact center systems, remote control systems, etc.
UNICOMP is a partner of world leading companies such as Intel, Hewlett Packard (HP), Cisco, Microsoft, VMWare, EMC, Avaya, Fortinet, Tripp Lite, APC, Kyocera Mita, AMP/Tyco Electronics, Dicota, Symantec, Ubuntu, Patton Electronics, etc.
UNICOMP is a member of the Union of IT Enterprises of Armenia (UITE),  Member of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham), a member of the Union of Manufacturers & Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA), as well as a member of the Council to support the IT development in Armenia (ITDSC) under the Prime Minister.
The company is in the list of the 100 largest taxpayers in Armenia.