Gazelle Finance was registered and licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia in 2018 as a Universal Credit Organization. The activities of the Company are regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia. Gazelle Finance is an international investment fund that carries out its operations in Armenia through Gazelle Finance UCO LLC. The investment fund is backed by reputable international institutional investors from the EU and the US, such as OPIC, FMO, DGGF, Partnership Fund.
The Company provides tailored financial solutions for strong, fast-growing small and medium enterprises that need capital to further expand their businesses to reach a new level of revenue in the shortest possible time and fully utilize their existing growth potential.
Gazelle Finance typically invests between $100,000 and $1 million in each company. The financial instruments offered by Gazelle Finance are in their essence closer to equity financing and are based on the principle of sharing existing risks and expected returns by a certain logic. Focused on enhancing the ability to drive revenue growth and profitability, Gazelle Finance also provides active and ongoing strategic engagement to the extent possible, particularly through financing the so-called “technical assistance”. Technical assistance is a separate subsidized financial facility that can be provided as a zero-interest loan and can be used to develop production, marketing, financial management, legal management, and other capacities.
As of the beginning of November 2019, Gazelle Finance UCO LLC has invested in 5 projects with a total amount of USD 1,405,000.