FINCA Universal Credit Organization CJSC
FINCA Armenia is part of the FINCA Impact Finance global network, a group of 19 microfinance institutions and banks that provides socially responsible financial services and enables low-income individuals and communities to invest in their futures. The majority owner of the FINCA network is FINCA International, a Washington, D.C. – based not-for-profit organization.
FINCA Armenia was founded in 1999 as a non-profit organization providing financial services to low-income entrepreneurs. Starting with a single office in Yerevan, in a short period of time, FINCA Armenia evolved into an institution providing access to finance across the country.
In 2006, the Central Bank of Armenia registered and licensed the institution as FINCA Universal Credit Organization CJSC, marking its entry into the for-profit financial services market. In the years since, the organization has continued to grow while delivering a double bottom-line of commercial profitability and positive social impact.
Adapting to the needs of a growing market, FINCA Armenia has expanded its initial offering of agricultural and small business loans to provide a range of consumer loan products, including installment loans and car insurance.
Continuous commitment to providing unmatched customer experience and value helped the institution to gain and maintain its leading position in the Armenian market. Public opinion polls conducted by Gallup International recognized FINCA Armenia as “The Best Credit Organization in Armenia” each year from 2013 to 2016.
In 2018, in accordance with FINCA Impact Finance’s digital transformation strategy, FINCA Armenia began taking active steps to digitize its offering of financial products and services. The institution launched its Online Loan Application (OLA) system, which allows clients to apply for loans of up to AMD 500,000 using a smartphone, computer or tablet, all without visiting a branch. And in 2019 FINCA Armenia launched its tablet-based lending, thanks to which clients can apply for larger loans from anywhere and get the decision within minutes.
In December 2018 FINCA Armenia became the first institution in Armenia to be awarded with the Smart Certificate for its continued adherence to the Smart Campaign’s industry benchmarks for ethical standards in the treatment of clients.