Driven by its belief in the potential of the Armenian market, Byblos Bank launched its activities in Armenia in 2007 bringing into the banking industry in the country an extensive experience of 60 years in the banking business..Since then it has continuously enhancing the efficiency of operation with a long-term goal of supporting sustainable growth in Armenia.
Ever since its inception in Armenia Byblos Bank Armenia has been investing in its digital capabilities to meet customer needs and adapt to the evolving competitive environment through its branch offices in Yerevan.
With a highly qualified and knowledgeable team, Byblos Bank Armenia offers a variety of products and services to individuals and legal entities, through commercial and retail banking services, as well as online banking tool.
Byblos Bank Armenia provides a wide range of commercial services based on comprehensive financial and operational analysis of the business. The bank grants long-term loans for the acquisition of non-current assets, and revolving credit lines and overdrafts for working capital financing. The bank finances international trade (export/import) through letters of credit, letters of guarantee and standby letters of credit.
Byblos Bank Armenia also offers consummer banking services, including a wid range of retail products such as housing loans, auto loans, personal loans, and small business loans; debit cards to be used inside and outside Armenia; and current accounts, easy save accounts, and term deposit contracts.
With a history of six decades of consistent growth, Byblos Bank has an extensive network of 78 branches in Lebanon and boasts presence in the following countries: Belgium, France, United Kingdom, Cyprus, Sudan, Syria, the United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Nigeria, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Armenia.