• Challenging and up-to-date curricula that address regional and global needs
• A growing international student body from more than two dozen countries
• A wide range of student support services offered by the Office of Student Affairs
• State-of-the-art facilities, including the AGBU Papazian Library with its collaborative study space; Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) and its prototyping lab; student union; faculty center; amphitheater; cafeteria
• Various centers and programs for research and development, including the Acopian Center for the Environment, Center for Health Services Research and Development, and Turpanjian Rural Development Program
• An active alumni network that comprises government officials, heads of business and non-governmental organizations, educational and financial institutions, and other professionals
AGBU Papazian Library
The AGBU Papazian Library is the richest English-language library in the region. It boasts over 40,500 volumes of books, 235,000 e-books and e-journals, and 13,500 members from both the AUA community and the general public. It is a member of the American International Consortium of Academic Libraries as well as the Electronic Library Consortium of Armenia and also acts as the national intellectual property coordinator for the Electronic Information for Libraries (
Office of Student Affairs
The Office of Student Affairs works to foster a safe, positive, and all-inclusive environment where students feel welcomed, respected, accepted, and valued and where there is an appreciation for the uniqueness of every member of the AUA community. The office houses the Math & Writing Center, which helps students to improve their problem-solving and writing skills. It provides study abroad and international student services, as well as counseling and disability support. The office creates opportunities for students to get involved in campus activities and clubs, grow holistically, develop leadership skills, and become active members of the community.
Office of Alumni Relations
The Office of Alumni Relations seeks to develop, coordinate and promote programs for AUA alumni to keep them connected with their alma mater and with one another and to create a culture of giving by encouraging alumni to contribute their time, talent, and financial resources to the advancement of the University.
AUA Extension
AUA Extension offers over 70 professional development courses and workshops that cover diverse topics in entrepreneurship and career development, language courses, including General English from beginner to advanced levels, Armenian, Russian, Arabic, Chinese, Italian, and French, as well as test preparatory courses, such as TOEFL iBT™, GRE®, GMAT, and PMP®. The focus of Extension is to help individuals reach their educational, professional, and/or career goals through flexible and innovative continuing education.