Amber Capital Armenia CJSC
Amber Capital Armenia CJSC is an investment advisor specializing in private equity investments in the republic of Armenia. The company has launched and acts as an advisor to EU-Armenia SME Fund SCSp, the first institutional private equity fund in Armenia. The Fund’s investor base comprises international finance institutions, family offices and other institutional investors.
The Fund’s primary targets are SMEs, as defined by the European Commission, who require growth equity capital. Amber Capital Armenia employs a combination of bottom-up and top-down fundamental analysis to identify attractive investment opportunities with a primary target of funding expansion projects, balance sheet optimization, introduction of best-in-class corporate governance standards and enhancement of operational efficiencies.
Whilst the Fund is generally sector-agnostic, main sectors of interest comprise manufacturing, high-tech agriculture, IT, textiles, pharma & healthcare, horeca and tourism.