Amber Capital CJSC is an investment company registered and operating in Armenia since 2013. The company is focused on the development of renewable energy projects in Armenia and Karabakh. It is among the largest investors of Artsakh HEK OJSC, the biggest supplier of electricity in Karabakh. Currently the company is exploring investment opportunities in energy sector of Armenia and, together with the partner from Italy, Sorgent-e – one of the largest renewable energy developers of the country, is planning to invest in small hydro and wind power plants in Armenia.
The only shareholder of Amber CJSC is Mr. Joseph Oughourlian – the Managing Partner, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer at Amber Capital Investment Management, an event-driven hedge fund based in New York.
Prior to managing Amber fund, Mr. Oughourlian headed the Equity Arbitrage Proprietary Trading Desk at Société Général from 1997 to 2001, and was an analyst on the desk from 1994 to 1997. He received his MBA from HEC Paris School of Business in 1994. Mr. Oughourlian also holds an MSc in Economics from the University of Sorbonne, Paris (1993) and a BA in Economics, Law and Political Science from IEP, Paris (1992).