Venue Best Western Plus Congress Hotel
On 13 October 2021, the American Councils for International Education in Armenia, in collaboration with the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) and with the support of the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, organized the 2nd event of the 4-part series of “Connecting Champions for Workforce Development” roundtables at Best Western Plus Congress Hotel. The topic of the event was to Identify the Key Issues in Hiring, “Talent Pipeline”.
The Talent Pipeline session’s objective was to identify the key issues in the recruitment and hiring process and to come up with solutions on how to smoothly fill the talent pipeline with a skilled workforce and it was moderated by Mr. Dagen Valentine, Country Director, American Councils.
During the event AmCham Member Company representative Ms. Arpi Karapetyan, Founder and GM at Cascade People & Business Chairman at Armenian HR Association gave a presentation on “The New Role of HR”. A presentation on “Policy on an Inclusive Workforce” was delivered by Ms. Kristina Hovhannisyan, Head of the Provision of Equal Opportunities Department, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affair.
The next roundtable session on Education and Entrepreneurship is planned to be held by the end of the year. During the series of roundtables, the representatives of AmCham companies and members of the USG alumni network, Higher Education Institutions will be provided an opportunity to engage in a fruitful dialogue, offering input and feedback to help define the needs of the 21st-century workforce in Armenia.
Prior to the roundtables, American Councils has disseminated a survey to AmCham member companies to gather information on the pressing needs in workforce development in Armenia. The key findings and recommendations served as a basis for identifying the topics of the series of roundtables. The series of roundtables are part of the U.S. Embassy Yerevan-funded project: Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Networking Fund, and the first roundtable kicked off in September 2021. The cross-cutting goal is to ensure that Alumni of U.S. government exchanges can continue to contribute to the ever-changing needs of the workforce, entrepreneurial activity, and higher education in Armenia.
The “Connecting Champions for Workforce Development” 2nd event engaged around 30 participants, among them: representatives of AmCham Member companies – Siemens Industry Software, Skill, Converse Bank, Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan, The Little Gym Yerevan, PMI, Opera Suite Hotel, Arides; U.S. government funded Program Alumni, Higher Education Institutions and U.S. Embassy representatives.