Be My Guest with SOS Children’s Villages Armenia
Event categoryBe My Guest
On 12 October, 2019, in the scope of AmCham “Be My Guest” series, AmCham members were invited to SOS Children’s Villages Armenia ( in Kotayk.
During the visit SOS Children’s Villages Armenia top management Mr. Spartak Sargsyan, Ms. Vanane Ararktsyan, Mr. Davit Avanesyan and Mr. Ruben Pashinyan presented the organisation mission, its activities and operating procedures. The AmCham Members and their children had a chance to take a tour in the village, meet the SOS Children’s Villages beneficiaries and participate in the clay technology class making handmade pitchers. AmCham Members were emotionally touched and excited with the high living conditions of the village and the dedication of the SOS Children’s Villages Armenia employees, as one could see the happiness of the children living in the families.
At the end of the tour the participants enjoyed a delicious homemade lunch prepared by SOS mothers and the children.
“SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation started its activities in the Republic of Armenia immediately after the devastating Spitak earthquake in 1988. The Foundation is a child-centered organization whose mission is to provide family-like care for children in difficult life circumstances. Based on this, the Foundation operates in two directions: alternative care services, as well as family strengthening services provided for the socially insecure families with minor children.
In 1990, SOS Children’s Village Kotayk opened its doors in Kotayk Region for the children who lost their parents in the earthquake.
Today, activities of “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation include 24/7 alternative care for children (long term and short term), Mother and Child Shelter, and Family Strengthening Programs in Kotayk and Tavush regions, Arabkir and Kanaker-Zeytun communities of Yerevan city. The programs implemented by “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation are aimed at the improvement of the child protection system in the Republic of Armenia, as well as at ensuring the right of the child to live in a family.