Event categoryBe My Guest
On 31 March 2022 in the scope of the AmCham Be My Guest networking series, AmCham members were invited to turn their Thursday evening into a special day with Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).
The event commenced with a tour across the AMX office. The guests were familiarized with the company and its leading role in the field as well as got to know how AMX operates security-regulated markets.
The guests were welcomed warmly and a presentation was made regarding AMX’s pivotal role in the Armenian financial system, which was followed by informal networking in a warm atmosphere.
AMX’s main mission is to enhance and develop the infrastructure of the Armenian capital market and create an attractive business environment. AMX aims to achieve that mission by becoming a tool for the Armenian economy, which will then enable the raising of capital and investments.
If you are looking for an integrated settlement solution regardless of being a resident or not, look no further since AMX provides that by using the Central Depositroy’s international settlement network and relationships with global depositories.
The event was concluded with drinks, snacks, and networking with the representatives of AmCham member companies.
We would like to thank AMX for being an active member of the AmCham community, as well as for the beautiful and interesting event organized in the scope of the AmCham Be My Guest series.