Venue Double Tree by Hilton Yerevan City Centre Hotel
On 23 January 2023, a PPD event on “Public Procurement In Armenia: The Current State And Issues” was initiated by the #AMCHAM American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia and the #USAIDArmenia Business Enabling Environment Project. The purpose was to have representatives of the private sector and government discuss the issues in the public procurement processes and legislation. Prior to the discussion, #AMCHAM and #USAID ABEE worked with the private sector through various business associations to identify and filter key problems and prepare the agenda to discuss suggestions and possible solutions.
The President of AmCham Ashot Hovanesian spoke about the importance of the discussed topic and the public-private dialogue to raise the voice of the business sector.
During the event, Deputy Minister of Finance Avag Avanesyan presented the Public procurement reforms in Armenia and mentioned that the new electronic public procurement system is under design and its implementation will solve many issues in public procurement. Deputy Minister of Economy Raphael Gevorgyan, Head of Procurement Policy Department of the Ministry of Economy Sergey Shahnazaryan, and USAID Economic Development Project Manager Haykanush Bagratunyan also participated in the event.
During the discussion, a report on “SME Participation In Public Procurement” prepared by USAID ABEE was presented by USAID ABEE economist Haykaz Fanyan. The study assessed the participation of SMEs in public procurement and identified fourteen issues that hinder SME participation.
The representatives of the government suggested that the private sector should be actively involved in implementing reforms, and joint efforts are needed to find solutions to current issues.
The meeting was held at Double Tree by Hilton Yerevan City Centre Hotel.
We would like to express our gratitude to our partners Gayane Dallakyan, PMP and her team, Haykaz Fanyan #UMBA, #EBA, and #ABBC for huge support and cooperation.