VenueArmenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
AmCham is revitalizing the AmCham Responsible Business Network (RBN) Platform events which aim to promote Corporate Social Responsibility and facilitate the private sector companies and NGO’s cooperation for mutually beneficial projects.
On 13 May 2021 AmCham held its 2nd RBN event. The meeting started with the opening remarks of Ms. Karine Sarkissian, Executive Director, AmCham. Mr. Nazareth Seferian, CSR and Social Entrepreneurship Professional facilitated the meeting and interaction between participating private companies and NGOs.  In his speech, Mr. Seferian focused on the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to identify target areas for NGO programs as well as business CSR strategies. Before the event, the companies identified which SDGs apply to their NGO programs or their business CSR strategy. During the event, NGOs presented projects to the private sector with short 2-minute elevator pitches. Each company familiarized itself with the SDGs and put
their company name stickers on the board as per their strategic direction which was followed by networking discussion between Businesses and NGOs.
Various AmCham Members participated in the meeting:
Mr. Ashot Hovanesian, Synergy International Systems, AmCham President, Ms. Nora Nazaryan, HSBC Armenia, Ms. Vanane Ararktsyan, SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, Ms. Arpi Karapetyan, Cascade People and Business, Ms. Elen Martirosyan and Mr. Vigen Sahakyan, ArchiDutch, Ms. Arev Petrosyan, Arev Art Gallery, Ms. Catalina Susan, Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan, Ms. Lusine Mnatsakanyan, Coca-Cola HBC, Ms. Astghik Markosyan, ibis Yerevan Center, Mr. David Grigoryan, Pikasso, Ms. Ani Tovmasyan and Ms. Irena Balayan, World Vision Armenia.
As well as representatives from AmCham non-member company Bekon Products.
During AmCham 1st RBN event during which HSBC Armenia and Apaga Foundation representatives met and discussed their company strategies, potential cooperation opportunities, and established a network. Apaga learned about HSBC Group’s Future Skills High Impact Fund Programme launch and applied for the respective funding accordingly. This example sets a strong foundation to believe in the purposeful and valuable objectives of this Network. companies’ strategies and future projects and started a collaboration. Apaga Foundation has applied for the HSBC Global Fund.