AmCham Meets the OPIC Executive Vice President
The Executive Vice President of the U.S. government’s Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) David Bohigian and other U.S.
government officials traveled to Yerevan to promote U.S. investment in Armenia. The delegation met with senior government officials, business leaders from U.S.-based companies, and beneficiaries of OPIC support. On 14 August 2018, AmCham held a breakfast meeting with Mr. Bohigian and the delegation. The main topic of the meeting was how to identify opportunities for more U.S. investment in Armenia for the benefit of its economic growth and of the people. OPIC is the U.S. government’s development finance institution. As part of his National Security Strategy, President Trump highlighted the need for a modernized approach by the U.S. government to development finance to help grow aspiring partners, promote economic relationships, and increase investment in regions important to American interests. Since 1974, OPIC has committed $88 million in finance and insurance across 14 projects in Armenia, covering a range of sectors, including tourism and financial services. It currently has almost $168 million invested in the Caucasus. OPIC is the U.S. Government’s development finance institution. It mobilizes private capital to help address critical development challenges and in doing so, advances U.S. foreign policy and national security priorities. Because OPIC works with the U.S. private sector, it helps U.S. businesses gain footholds in emerging markets, catalyzing revenues, jobs and growth opportunities both at home and abroad. OPIC achieves its mission by providing investors with financing, political risk insurance, and support for private equity investment funds, when commercial funding cannot be obtained elsewhere. Established as an agency of the U.S. Government in 1971, OPIC operates on a self-sustaining basis at no net cost to American taxpayers. All OPIC projects adhere to high environmental and social standards and respect human rights, including worker’s rights. By mandating high standards, OPIC aims to raise the industry and regional standards of the countries where it funds projects. OPIC services are available for new and expanding business enterprises in more than 160 countries worldwide.
For more information, please visit: or contact AmCham Executive Office.