AmCham General Meeting 2023: A Platform for Collaboration and Progress
On 23 March 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held its General Meeting (AGM), one of AmCham’s benchmark events taking place every two years. The meeting was chaired by AmCham President Ashot Hovanesian.
The AGM was attended by H.E. Ms. Kristina Kvien, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. Ambassador Kvien addressed the AmCham community, highlighting the strong partnership between the United States and Armenia and outlining her economic priorities in Armenia.
The Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Mher Grigoryan and the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Vahan Kerobyan delivered their opening remarks. The Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Babken Tunyan, and the Deputy Minister of Finance Mr. Arman Poghosyan also attended the event.
During the AGM, the report by AmCham Armenia was presented, including the execution of the 2021-2023 AmCham strategy, activities, and financial standing as well as the outline of organizational priorities and plans.
The biennial election of the Board of Directors also took place at the AGM. Prior to the election, nominated candidates had an opportunity to deliver short remarks on their vision and how they intend to further contribute to AmCham’s strategic goals.
AmCham’s Board of Directors, including President, two Vice Presidents, and nine Board Members have been elected for two-year term, commencing in 2023.
Ms. Elina Markarian, Corporate Affairs & Sustainability Director, The Coca-Cola Company has been elected as the President of the American Chamber of Commerce.
Ms. Irina Seylanyan, CEO, HSBC Bank Armenia and Mr. Karen Garaseferyan, Corporate Development Lead, JTI (Japan Tobacco International) Armenia were elected to serve as the First Vice President and Second Vice President/Treasurer, respectively.
The General Meeting also elected the 9 Directors, as follows:
• Mr. Tigran Jrbashyan, Director of Management Advisory Services, Partner, Ameria Group Inc.