VenueArmenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
On 6 December, 2019, AmCham Armenia 1st Digital Economy Committee took place at Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan. Overall 8 companies with 11 members are enrolled in the Committee. During the meeting AmCham Members as well as AmCham Armenia Executive Team discussed the Committee mission and objectives. The participants were introduced to the Committee Policy Rules and Procedures. As it was the 1st Committee Meeting the attendees elected Mr. Artashes Kalantaryan, Dom Daniel as a Chair and Ms. Astghik Movsisyan, Save The Children as a vice-Chair. The Digital Economy Committee will play a significant role for developing strategic documents in the sector via cooperating with different interested parties and AmCham member companies.
Members from various AmCham member companies participated at the meeting: Ms. Diana Ghazaryan, Microsoft Armenia, who also represents the AmCham Board at the Committee, Mr. Artashes Kalantaryan, Dom Daniel, Mr. Gurgen Ararktsyan, Dom Daniel, Mr. Arthur Varderesyan, Intellectual Property Owners Club Human Rights (IPOC), Mr. Levon Gevorgyan, EY, Ms. Lilit Gevorgyan, Philip Morris Armenia, Ms. Armine Grigoryan, Philip Morris Armenia, Ms. Astghik Movsisyan, Save The Children Armenia, Mr. Arthur Avtandilyan, Save the Children Armenia Country Office, Mr. Vladislav Muradyan, Grant Thornton and Ms. Anna Vardanyants, Oracle (as a potential AmCham Member).