VenueArmenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
On 6, 8 May, 2019 AmCham held two meetings with Mr. David Meale, Deputy Assistant Secretary (DAS) for Trade Policy and Negotiations of the U.S. Department of State, Mr. Michael Lally, the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Minister Counselor for Commercial Affairs in Eurasia, and Ms. Elizabeth MacDonald, Economic Officer, the U.S. Department of State, who were in Armenia to participate in the U.S. – Armenia Strategic Dialogue. During the meeting there was a discussion on the role of the Department of Commerce – through commercial diplomacy, trade counseling, market intelligence, and business matchmaking, the Department of Commerce supports the U.S. companies as they expand their operations in global markets.
During the session was noted the importance of the rule of law and maintaining a welcoming business environment to attract and retain investments in Armenia, also was stressed the engagement importance of the private and public sectors with an active and meaningful dialogue for the development of Armenia’s business climate. It was encouraged AmCham to consult the best practices of other AmChams in Europe to better establish priorities, define strategy, and articulate the private sector’s concerns and expectations of the government.
The following AmCham members participated in the meetings: ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade; Seraphim Industries/ SI; Lydian Armenia; Microsoft Armenia; HSBC Bank Armenia; Aregak UCO; Armenia Marriott Hotel; Ernst and Young (EY); FINCA Universal Credit Organization; JTI Armenia; Synopsys; American University of Armenia (AUA); Mentor Graphics a Siemens Business; Holiday Inn Express Yerevan; McCann Erickson; Pepsi-Cola Bottler Company; SEAF, Armenian Representative Office of SEAF management and VISTAA Plus LLC.