Event categoryBe My Guest
Venueibis Yerevan Center Hotel
On 11 June 2021 in the scope of the AmCham BE MY GUEST networking series, AmCham members were invited to enjoy their Friday night with ibis Yerevan Center Hotel.
The ibis Yerevan Center Hotel is located on Northern Avenue, in the heart of the city. It has grown to become one of Armenia’s largest hotels, as well as the country’s first three-star hotel under an international brand. The 255-room hotel provides the best quality of service to its customers. There are 7 modern conference halls with the highest capacity of 150 people for hotel corporate meetings, negotiations, and other events.
Mr. Mikayel Mayrapetyan, General Manager, Ibis Yerevan Center Hotel, and Mr. Ashot Hovanesian, AmCham President, Synergy Armenia gave welcoming speeches and thank you notes to the attendees for their participation.
During the event, a game was organized by a special guest invited by Ibis Yerevan Center Hotel – Oleg Kruchkov. It was a Digital Quest game that turned into a thematic journey through the rooms, halls, restaurants, verandas, and other “ highlights” of the hotel. The first-place winner was Ms. Mariam Movsisyan, Inecobank, who received a voucher for 3 nights at Cambridge Ibis, England. The next 4 places (Mr. Dagen Valentine, American Councils, Mr. David Grigoryan, Pikasso, Ms. Ani Tovmasyan, World Vision Armenia, Mr. Ashot Hovanesian, Synergy Armenia) received vouchers from L’Ete Cafe & Veranda to enjoy their evenings in a newly reopened ibis terrace café.
More than 20 AmCham Member companies with around 40 attendees participated in the event.
AmCham Members had a networking opportunity and enjoyed their Friday night in a wonderful atmosphere with wine, glint wine, and mouthwatering snacks.