Venue Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
After a long period, AmCham is revitalizing the AmCham Responsible Business Network (RBN) Platform events which aim to promote Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and facilitate the private sector companies and NGOs’ cooperation for mutually beneficial projects.
The first RBN meeting took place on 1 April 2021, where the Private Sector and NGO representatives shared a best practice experience and came up with Cooperation CSR plans and success stories.
The meeting started with the opening remarks of Ms. Karine Sarkissian, Executive Director, AmCham Armenia, and Mr. Artur Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA who gave their welcoming speeches and thanked the attendees for their interest and participation.
Mr. Artur Martirosyan gave a presentation on development programs and reforms in the spheres of education, sports, science, youth, and culture. The interested companies are most welcome to share with the Ministry their projects and discuss future mutual cooperation opportunities.
During the RBN event the invited keynote speakers represented the following topics:
Mr. Nazareth Seferian, CSR and Social Entrepreneurship Professional represented business and NGO Cooperation Benefits.
Ms. Arpi Karapetyan, Founder and General Manager of Cascade People and Business, Founder and Chairman of Armenian HR Association represented “Nor Ej” Social Responsibility Program.
Mr. Korioun Khatchadourian, COAF, Managing Director presented The COAF SMART eco-system in Lori, the story of starting such a plan and about their actions.
Ms. Tatev Ayrumyan, Director, Apaga Charity Foundation gave a presentation on Building a Dignified Future topic.
In the end, during the Q&A session, some questions were discussed and Ms. Karine Sarkissian gave closing remarks as well as highlighted the importance of upcoming RBN events.