US Ambassador Richard Mills and AmCham Board Visited Amulsar Project and ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade
Event categoryKnowledge Sharing
On 5-6 July 2017, US Ambassador Richard Mills and AmCham Board visited Lydian Armenia’s Amulsar Gold Project construction site and the pits area in Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions, as well as, ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade (Vorotan Hydropower Complex) in Syunik.
The participants also visited one of the surrounding communities of Amulsar project, the village of Gndevaz, to familiarize themselves with the small and medium enterprise development projects that Lydian supports. The two-day trip was concluded with a visit to Vorotan Complex.
Ambassador Richard Mills emphasized the importance of foreign direct investments for the economic development of Armenia. “Lydian’s Amulsar project and Contour Global’s investment in Vorotan Hydropower Plant have been the largest foreign investments in Armenia over the past few years.
The success of these investments demonstrates the importance of the Armenian government’s commitment to provide a level playing field for businesses and to create a favorable investment climate. I am especially pleased to see that these investments not only offer economic opportunities to Armenia, but also bring new culture of corporate social responsibility.
As a committed supporter of Armenia’s EITI membership, we hope that the development of Amulsar Gold Mine will establish a new benchmark for transparency, environmental and social responsibility and good governance in the mining sector in Armenia,” Ambassador Mills said.
The Armenian version of the full press release is available at URL: