Event categoryKnowledge Sharing
Venue SOS Children’s Villages
On 13 May 2017, several AmCham board members conducted a site visit to SOS Children’s Villages in Ijevan, Tavush. Idjevan was the second location in Armenia after Kotayk, where SOS Children’s Villages started working by either helping families care for their children or by providing an alternative, a SOS family, family, where kids get a loving home and a second chance just to be a child. SOS Children’s Villages Armenia team welcomed the guests and presented the history of the organization, its projects and explained the family model designed to raise children in need in a safe and healthy environment.
Also, the participants visited local houses built by SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, where every child belonged to a family and grew with love, respect, and security. Later, the attendees were invited to the outdoor dinner. The board members were impressed by the impact SOS Children’s Villages makes in Armenia and thanked the team for their commitment and dedication to such an important mission. To learn more about SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, please, visit the link.