The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and ARMSWISSBANK have concluded 2 new loan agreements under GCF-GEFF Armenia Energy Efficiency Program and SME lending Program.
Within the scope of SME lending facility clients will be offered business loans in AMD for up to 5 years maturity with competitive market conditions.
Within the scope of GCF-GEFF Armenia Energy Efficient Program clients will be offered loans for up to 7 years maturity with preferential terms.  Funding will be available for investments in green technology, especially in climate adaptation and mitigation technologies. It is worth mentioning, that within the framework of this program, customers will be able to get free technical assistance and, in case of meeting certain requirements, also benefit from investment incentives for up to 20% of the loan amount funded by the Strategic Climate Fund (SCF) through the Scaling-Up Renewable Energy Program (SREP). Financing in Energy Efficient projects was always amongst strategic directions of ARMSWISSBANK, which focus on contributing to improve and protect our future.
ARMSWISSBANK cooperates with EBRD since 2010, has signed 5 agreements totaling more than USD 35 mln. The cooperation between the Bank and the EBRD has developed in a number of directions, in particular: within the scope of SME lending program, Trade Finance Program, Caucasus Energy Efficiency Program and General Master Repurchase Agreement accepted by International Capital Markets Association.
As an assurance of development of cooperation with EBRD, in July 2014, ARMSWISSBANK was awarded a status of “Confirming Bank” by EBRD.
Originally  posted via ARMSWISSBANK.