Venue Radisson Blu Hotel Yerevan
On 4 November, 2021, AmCham in Armenia held a Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Committee Sustainable Waste Management (SWM) kick-off meeting with Parpounas Sustainable Consultants (PSC) company representatives in Radisson Blu Hotel Yerevan. Members of the AmCham FMCG Committee, representatives from the Ministry of Environment, UNDP, UMBA, EBA, as well as other partners and the AmCham Executive team were present at the meeting.
During the meeting, Mr. Kyriakos Parpounas presented the PSC company, the journey they passed and the experience they have in the world market of Sustainable Consulting. He generally briefed the scope of the project, presented the EPR concept in the EU. The participants analyzed the deliverables of the project, the timelines for deliverables for each party. Kyriakos thoroughly prescribed the method of the monitoring of the project that is going to be applied and talked about the country’s Legislation and the progress so far.
As a result of the successful meeting, it was decided to launch the data gathering process and the project itself. It was agreed that after each phase PSC will give a presentation about the work done and the results achieved by them.
As already known AmCham has signed a contract with PSC company, the principal objective of which is to provide an Armenian Packaging Waste Management Assessment and a guide to set up a packaging waste management system based on the principle of EPR.
Armenian business community joins the efforts in establishing a transparent, efficient, and sustainable post-consumer waste management system to meet Armenia’s obligations to introduce the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) system by 2023. This commitment is part of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between the EU and RA of Armenia in 2017. This study is to support the adoption of EPR systems in Armenia, through identifying and proposing best-case scenarios most suitable for Armenia and financially justified.