Armenian Copper Programme (ACP)
Armenian Copper Programme cjsc (ACP) is a private company registered and operating in Armenia since 1997. ACP is engaged in exploration, development, production, processing and marketing of minerals and metals. The company owns the only copper smelting facility in the whole region. ACP facilities are designed for annual production of up to 10.000 metric tons of blister copper, produced from copper concentrate.
Currently Teghout cjsc, an affiliate of ACP, is engaged in the project of exploitation of the Teghout copper molybdenum deposit. The deposit was proven to contain about 450 million tons of ore at an average grade of 0.36% copper and 0.022% molybdenum, thus containing more than 1.6 million tons of copper and about 100 thousand tons of molybdenum. In the first stage Teghout cjsc plans to produce about 20 000 tons of copper and 380 tons of molybdenum annually, processing 7 million tons of ore. Total capital investments of Teghout copper-molybdenum deposit exploitation and mining facility construction in the first stage have exceeded 355 million USD.