On October 5-8, 37 representatives of 26 AmChams across Europe gathered for the AmChams in Europe (ACE) Best Practice Sharing Conference 2022, in Sofia, Bulgaria, which, back in 2019, won the bid to host the serial event.
From AmCham Armenia, the conference was attended by Ms. Lilit Gevorgyan, CEO – who also serves as a Board Member in ACE – and Ms. Armine Davtyan, Policy Advisor.
Next to lots of roundtable discussions, sessions, experience sharing, and networking opportunities the participants were also hosted by the U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria, H.E. Herro Mustafa in U.S. Embassy, Bulgaria.
Best Practice Conference is traditionally hosted by an AmChams in Europe member and focuses on facilitating the exchange of best practices and discussing relevant issues impacting AmChams and their members.
AmChams in Europe serves as the umbrella organization for 46 American Chambers of Commerce from 44 countries throughout Europe and Eurasia. In Europe AmChams represent the interests of more than 17,000 American and European companies employing 20 million workers – accounting for more than USD 1.1 trillion in investment on both sides of the Atlantic.