AmCham Participates at the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) in Moscow, Russia
Event categoryKnowledge Sharing
On 6 December 2017, AmCham Armenia Board Member, Mr. Karen Garaseferyan, participated at the 5th Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Conference, “Eurasian Economic Integration: New Challenges and Opportunities,” organized by AmCham Russia in partnership with the U.S.-Russia Business Council and EEC. This event attracted about 100 participants including Government officials from Russia, multi-national company representatives as well as AmCham Armenia and AmCham Kyrgyzstan.
Conference serves as a good platform for discussions between EEC and private sector and has become a traditional event, where EEC leadership presents achievements and outlines further integration plans of the Eurasian Economic Union. EEC Chairman of the Board, Mr. Tigran Sargsyan, and senior EEC staff discussed the future of Eurasian integration, customs policies, technical regulations, competition policy, and financial markets. Mr.Karen Garaseferyan presented a track record of collaboration with EEC in Armenia during the panel session devoted to the exploration of the best practices of multinationals operating in the Eurasian market.
Mr. Garaseferyan stressed the importance of the dialogue between the public and private sectors and brought examples of a constructive collaboration between the officials and business society organized at
the AmCham platform in Armenia.