VenueArmenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan
On 6 February, 2020, AmCham in Armenia Fast Moving Consumer Goods – FMCG Committee 1st Meeting on Sustainable Packaging took place at the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan. During the meeting AmCham Members and the AmCham Executive Team discussed the FMCG Committee mission and objectives. The Committee Chair Elina Makaryan presented current Waste Management Legal Overview, Risks and Challenges, Packaging Recovery Mechanisms Options, Waste Management Possible Schemes and the FMCG key stakeholders map.
It was proposed to extend the stakeholder mapping to have more wide coverage on waste management and involve not only the FMCG companies but also those which creates other waste, dangerous for the environment.
It was decided to run a Diagnostics Survey on the Waste Management, which will also identify the best applicable waste management mechanism for Armenia. It should be done via involving all the interested organizations, which will be contacted via existing interested Business Associations in Armenia. After the interested associations are identified, one to one meetings will be held with all the organizations to finalize the Terms of Reference for the Diagnostics Survey, agree and move forward. The next meeting date will be announced
Members from various AmCham Member companies participated in the meeting:
Ms. Elina Makaryan, Coca-Cola Երջանկության գործարան, who also represents the AmCham aboard at the Committee, Anahit Tunyan and Lusine Petrosyan from Coca-Cola Armenia, Irina Chaltikyan, McCann Yerevan, Catalina Susan, Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan and Alen Amirkhanyan and Harutyun Alptekyan, American University of Armenia.