On March 13, 2019 members of AmCham and the German Business Association (DWV) met for an informal networking event at Armenia Marriott Hotel. The impetus to hold such an event was to allow both organizations as well as their respective members to meet and get to know one another.
The event was organized as a result of a mutual cooperation of AmCham and the DWV. Both AmCham and the DWV represent the interests of major businesses in Armenia from almost all sectors of the economy, advocate to improve business and investment climate in the country and serve as a social and networking platforms for the members.
The event began with drinks and food and live music from a quartet and quickly ascended to an evening of networking and engagement. As an official part of the evening AmCham President Ara Hovsepyan and DWV President Hasni Kosejian gave a speech representing the organizations, outlining the achievements and talking about the future plans.