The First Ever Charitable Walkathon in Armenia Supports Children in Tsovak 2013-03-22
“Most of all I like to play football”, tells Spartak, a 12-year old pupil of Tsovak, a village in Gegharkunik marz, and adds, “Sometimes it’s hard to follow instructions of our coach and jump among all these stones, but I always rush to our school football pitch and play my best not to miss any single goal“.
For Tsovak schoolchildren football playing is a real challenge - the area which once was a school pitch today is just rough ground covered with stones and sand, and holed gates on each side. Yet, it is the most favorite activity of merely all the local children.
Luckily, things will now change in Tsovak. In an effort to support youth sports and recreation activities, World Vision Armenia has initiated a project on building of a football pitch for children in Tsovak and five adjacent villages. With certain funds available, World Vision Armenia gathered together partners and individuals to jointly help children to enjoy the new facility.
On November 4, 2012 World Vision Armenia organized the first ever charitable Walkathon in Yerevan. Our Steps for Children – with this motto over 100 citizens have walked a competitive route of 3.5 kilometers along downtown streets. The first three winners were awarded certificates and membership cards from Gold’s Gym Fitness Center. The Armenian Football Federation joined the fun event to provide surprise gifts by Henrikh Mkhitaryan to two lucky participants determined by the draw.
A group of beneficiary children with their football coach drove to Yerevan to participate in the Walkathon. They headed the competition thus contributing to the overall festive mood of the event. After the race, a tour was organized for them by World Vision and Armenian Football Federation to the Republican Stadium named after V. Sargsyan. The future footballers were introduced to the life and routine of a professional football stadium and its heritage. They had a chance to meet and talk to one of the National Football Team players.
By taking part in the charitable Walkathon, each participant has also made a donation which was added to the project budget. The Embassy of Germany in Armenia - the general sponsor and World Vision Armenia partner on the project provided cost sharing of USD 10,000.
As a result, the children’s dream will come true very soon – the construction work will be started in early spring 2013 and the modern pitch will be launched already in summer.