Exclusive Art Exhibition 2015-06-25
Tumo Center for Creative Technologies and the Armenian General Benevolent Union request the pleasure of your company at an exclusive art exhibition on Thursday, June 25th, 2015.
The exhibition features 100 unique pieces of artwork, developed by Tumo’s Ardēan Design with the center’s students and alumni. The pieces are mixed media combinations of digital production and traditional hand applications. Each work is an expressive, multi-layered, collage that embodies layers of place, space and time – impacting the formation of personal and communal identity.
Proceeds from the sale of these works of art will help the launch and operation of TUMOxAGBU centers in Stepanakert and Gyumri. Over 10, 000 students have attended Tumo's free program, and its expansion in Armenia will bring that opportunity to thousands of additional young Armenians.
Purchases are tax deductible in the United States and other countries to the full extent of local laws. You may preview and pre-order any of the works of art before the event by visiting ardean.tumo.org (site access password: modern).
Date: Thursday, June 25th, 2015.