NASDAQ OMX Armenia Introduces GlobeNewswire in Armenia 2013-03-22
Within the frameworks of its activities aimed at promotion of Armenian capital market, NASDAQ OMX Armenia introduced GlobeNewswire wordwide news distribution service for the first time in Armenia.
GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases, financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.
Introduction of GlobeNewswire service is aimed at enhancing distribution of information about Armenian capital market abroad. This service will enable Armenian companies, especially those listed or admitted to trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia, to easily distribute their corporate news to main media of Europe, USA and the rest of the world, upon their choice, and make it available for potential investors worldwide.
Apart from activities on promotion of Armenian capital market, NASDAQ OMX Armenia will also cooperate with local media to order to include them in GlobeNewswire distribution network and provide Armenian media with more efficient ways of obtaining real time international news.