The Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan Joined Fuller Center for Housing Armenia 2013-03-22
On August 11 the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan staff members joined Fuller Center for Housing Armenia team in Aragatsotn region, the village of Ujan helping the Avetisyan family of 4 building more than a home, building hope, building a better future.
It was winter of 2011… the sight inside the house of Avetisyan family was miserable – bare, grey walls, it’s pointless even to speak about sanitary conditions, but it was much more painful to learn that even this one room with miserable conditions wasn’t their own.
For the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan this already Annual Corporate Build day has become a great team building opportunity helping to eliminate poverty in Armenia.
- Every year we are all looking for this great opportunity to put our efforts in helping families in need, - said the general manager of the Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan Ami Miron.
- It has become a kind of dream to have a place to call HOME, where nobody can ever tell us to leave, - said 12 year old family member Anie.
Very soon the family will move to their own, new, decent home and the lovely girl will forever forget that fear.