Low income family of Aghavnadzor village was served within the framework of a ‘One Day Build’ project 2013-07-02
Yerevan (June 29, 2013)- A group of manager-volunteers of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia company has joined Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation team to work hand-in-hand with the family of Vardan Grigoryan in a two day home building works initiated by Habitat.
Since 2011 Habitat for Humanity Armenia has launched a ‘‘One Day Build’’ campaign, calling on private, International and domestic organizations and groups to join home building voluntary construction activities and improve living conditions for low-income families, providing simple, affordable and safe housing for them, thus changing the lives of people and communities. Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia company was the first private company  joined the campaign.
“Habitat for Humanity Armenia executes its projects by the principle of partnership: Partnership with partner families, volunteers and organizations. The envolving of private companies in the process of improvement the lives of Armenian families is very essential, and we give great importance to it here in Habitat. We welcome the participation of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia in this project and hope that it will serve as a good example for the others"; said Luiza Vardanyan, the Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity Armenia.
From June 29-30 a group of 15 volunteers from Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia has carried out construction works in Aghavnadzor village, 120km away from Yerevan (Vayots Dzor province (marz)) to help one more low income family to realize its dream of having a simple and decent home. During two days the volunteers will carry out floor covering and floor levelling works.
‘Today is a special day for the managerial staff of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia. We help Grigoryan family to make their dream of having their own comfortable home to come true. We are happy we are not only pleased to unleash happiness through the ‘happiness drink’ we produce, but are pleased to help the population of Armenian marzes in building the homes of their dream. Participation in the voluntary construction project of Habitat for Humanity Armenia is a great honour and responsibility for the staff of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia company.  Our company always stands side by side with our communities, and Coca-Cola’s sustainable development projects are of continuous and comprehensive nature’,-stated Gagik Danielyan, General Director of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia company.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation, together with  Kamurj UCO has been implementing its housing finance project in the whole territory of Armenia and in Vayots Dzor since 2011. To date, more than 1500 families in Armenia have received aid within the framework of the project.
About Habitat for Humanity Armenia
Habitat for Humanity Armenia is the national office of Habitat for Humanity International in Armenia. Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation is a Christian non-profit organization dedicated to the cause of eliminating poverty housing and improving housing conditions of families with low income. Habitat Armenia implements projects towards home renovation and repairs, and advocates for simple and affordable housing. It has been active since 2000 and has supported more than 2600 families through reconstruction and repairs, as well as provision of housing micro-finance services in partnership with financial organizations. For more information visit www.habitat.am
About Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia
Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia (Coca-Cola HBC Armenia) is a subsidiary of the Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company which has operations in 28 countries. Established in 1995, it is the sole authorised bottler of products of The Coca-Cola Company in Armenia. Today, the company provides Armenian consumers with an increasing range of international-standard non-alcoholic beverages including juices, nectars, energy drinks and teas as well as the world famous sparkling soft drinks Coca-Cola, Fanta and Sprite Coca-Cola HBC Armenia employs 300 people directly; an estimated 3000 additional people are employed indirectly as a result of the company's operations. Coca-Cola HBC Armenia works with more than 12 000 customers.
Coca-Cola HBC Armenia holds the following certifications:
ISO 9001 - Quality Management System Standard Certification;
ISO 22000 - Food Safety Management System Standard Certification;
ISO 14001 - Environmental Management System Standard Certification; and
OHSAS 18001 - Occupational Health and Safety Management System Standard Certification.