Developing Partnership between Armenian Diaspora and Habitat for Humanity Armenia 2013-03-22
Habitat for Humanity Armenia’s Executive Director Luiza Vardanyan and Resource Development Manager Seda Arzumanyan visited USA (California and Michigan) in October 2012 to hold and participate in various events and meetings with the representatives of Armenian community and the churches in order to create and develop fruitful partnership.
At the meetings with the Armenian community, the unprecedented results of Habitat Armenia’s thrive of the past 12 years — aimed at improving the housing conditions of low-income families through provision of affordable housing solutions  — were presented. Also, the current housing projects of Habitat Armenia were introduced, and the possibilities of cooperation with the local Armenian community and churches within the scope of the projects were discussed.
Within the framework of the visit Habitat Armenia’s representatives acquainted the members of Southern California Affiliates Association, Glendale City Council, as well as the staff members of Orange Habitat for Humanity Affiliate and Alpena Area Habitat for Humanity Affiliate with Habitat Armenia’s projects and future plans. Habitat for Humanity Armenia was also represented in a special stand at the festival organized by St. John Armenian Apostolic Church of San Francisco.
In the result of the meeting with Ara Najarian, Chair of Housing Authority of the city of Glendale recognized and commended HFHA in recognition of their outstanding achievements and dedication of 12 years of service to the residents of Armenia.
Luiza Vardanyan, ED of Habitat for Humanity Armenia says, “We are so excited of our trip to the US and getting the opportunity to inform and update Armenian Diaspora on the mission, outstanding achievements and progress by Habitat for Humanity Armenia providing affordable housing solutions for families in need of a simple, decent place to live. We give a hand to Armenian Diaspora suggesting transparent partnership to give new hope through homes for Armenian families”.
HFHA representatives met with Abp. Hovnan Derderian, Primate of Western Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church and discussed partnership of the project “Core Home project in Spitak” addressed to the victims of Spitak earthquake.
At the finale of the visit  Habitat Armenia representatives participated in the AIM conference organized by Habitat for Humanity Michigan - presenting its projects and extending cooperation offers to other Michigan based Habitat affiliates through the Habitat Armenia exhibit stand and “Tithe local, act global” conference session.