Seminar on practical Issues of Unified Income Tax Law application organized by Ernst & Young 2012-12-13
On 13 December 2012, AmCham together with Ernst & Young’s office in Yerevan organized a seminar for AmCham members on practical issues of application of the Unified Income Tax Law which came into force at the beginning of 2013. The seminar was delivered by Kamo Karapetyan, Senior Tax & Law Consultant at Ernst & Young Yerevan.
Following a general overview of the new Law, Kamo gave a detailed presentation of income tax rates, as well as examples of income tax calculation, income tax filing requirements and procedures for determining the amount of the employees' gross salary within the scope of the Law. He also touched on issues related to ID cards and electronic signature issuance, as well as other legal acts related to the application of the new Law. The presentation was followed by a question and answer session where AmCham member companies’ financial managers, accountants and other representatives discussed the issues presented and received answers to their specific industry and sector questions.
Ernst & Young has been providing tax services in Armenia since 2010. Today, the company’s Tax & Law practice offers to its local and international clients a wide range of tax services, including corporate tax advisory, financial accounting, tax compliance, statutory and tax accounting, payroll calculation and reporting, indirect tax advice, consultations on broad customs legislation, double taxation-related issues, state registration of legal entities, branches and representative offices, assistance in the reorganization of entities, remuneration system design and other services.