Deno Gold Announces Additional Organizational Changes 2013-04-15
As of April 8, 2013 Iliya Garkov who was serving as General Manager was transferred to “Balkan Minerals and Mining”, a subsidiary of Dundee Precious Metals Inc. and assumed the role of VP and General Manager of the Krumovgrad Project.
As of the same date,Hratch Jabrayan was appointedto the position of VP and General Manager of “Deno Gold Mining Company” CJSC.
Hratch Jabrayan, who though born and raised in the Armenian diaspora, never lost touch with his homeland and culture,. ,and driven by a desire to move to Armenia, so when the opportunity presented itself, joined DPM in May 2011 as Director of Administration at “Deno Gold Mining Company” CJSC. Since joining the Company he has had a significant positive impact on theorganization’sreputation. He has been working to build Deno Gold as a Canadian values-driven organization always assisting the community of Kapan through an integrated socialprogram. In his new role Hratch will be accountable for balanced development of all the aspects of the business unit and for implementing higher standards in the organization. He will continue to make the necessary improvements to ensure the sustainable successof DenoGold.
Being a proactive leader as indicated above, immediately after assuming his new role, Hratch made the following changed in the organization.
Norayr Aghayan has been appointed to the position of Director of Finance at Deno Gold.
Norayr has been an integral part of Deno’s success over the past several years, most recently serving as the Finance Manager at Deno Gold. Prior to serving as Deno’s Financial Manager, Norik served as the Public Relations manager where the relationship he created with the community allowed Deno to enjoy the support of the citizens of Kapan.
Vahe Vardanyan has been appointed to the position of Director of Administration at Deno Gold. In his most recent role as Deno’s Environmental Manager, Vahe was successful in leading Deno’s environmental initiatives to world class standards and having Deno be recognized as one of the leaders in environmental standards in Armenia.