Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia Continues Supporting Local Communities 2013-03-22
Coca-Cola Hellenic is an active member of the community on all levels in Armenia and is committed to investing its time, expertise, and resources to protect, support, and enhance the quality of life through a wide range of locally relevant initiatives.  In addition to the economic benefits its day-to-day business activities bring, Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia supports local communities through community investment programs, within the framework of which on 15 November 2012, a new community playground built by Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia adjacent to its bottling plant at Azatutyun 3, was officially opened by the Mayor of Yerevan, Taron Margaryan.
Mayor Margaryan  later toured the Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia bottling plant and warehouses where he was introduced to company employees who informed him about the development of the business since it was established in 1995, and explained the production processes for leading beverages including Coca-Cola, Fanta, Sprite and BonAqua.
During his visit Mayor Margaryan commented, “It is encouraging to see that Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia is not only contributing to our economy through its investments but also by supporting the welfare of our community.”
The community playground, the second constructed by Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia, was formerly a barren area. It has now been landscaped and equipped with a children’s slide and grassed playing area as well as a pavilion and benches for adults.
General Manager of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia, Gagik Danielyan, said “Our Community Playground Programme is part of our long-standing commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility throughout our operations, and contributing to the sustainable development of the communities we serve.
“Our first playground was awarded a prize as the Best Community Area, and we are delighted to introduce another one allowing young people to take part in safe and healthy activities in pleasant and comfortable surroundings.”
Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia (Coca-Cola HBC Armenia) is a subsidiary  of the Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company which has operations in 28 countries. Established in 1995, it is the sole authorised bottler of products of The Coca-Cola Company in Armenia. Today, the company provides Armenian consumers with an increasing range of international-standard non-alcoholic beverages including juices, nectars, energy drinks and teas as well as the world famous sparkling soft drinks Coca-Cola, Fanta and Sprite.
Coca-Cola HBC Armenia employs 300 people directly; an estimated 3000 additional people are employed indirectly as a result of the company's operations.  Coca-Cola HBC Armenia works with more than 12 000 customers.