International Medical Support Services Ltd (IMSS)
International Medical Support Services
IMSS is opening in Armenia soon and will maintain fully operational medical facilities throughout Armenia while providing medical staff, equipment and medications to international clients.
International Medical Support Services (IMSS) LTD is a leader in quality health care provision and emergency readiness response in Georgia and is planning to provide the same quality health care in Armenia.
IMSS prides itself on providing internationally trained and equipped emergency staff and services in multiple locations throughout the world having experience in working in Russia, Georgia, Morocco, Egypt, Libya, Bangladesh, Algeria to name but a few.
Our onsite treatment and evacuation services in addition to our partnership with the best clinics in Europe assures clients of quality in-patient care onsite and treatment in tertiary level centres in the event of hospitalization or evacuation.
Specialist consultations in all fields of medicine will be available in country and IMSS will provide a back up Topside medical support role to numerous international projects where a need for specialist opinion becomes apparent.
IMSS will begin its operations in Armenia in 2016 and provide medical support in a 24-hour clinic and an emergency service in Yerevan, Jermuk and Vayk.
Currently, IMSS has a client base of many leading local and foreign companies, international organizations and embassies in Georgia and abroad.IMSS medical professionals are in possession of certification and appropriate experience including good accident and emergency experience and advanced life support skills.
IMSS have a policy of rigorous interview to achieve the best candidates possible for deployment to Client locations.
IMSS Actively Practise such standard methods as to ensure preservation of skill levels while ensuring currency of training of all staff in their particular discipline which in turn ensures Staff remain current with agreed international medical protocols of treatment and patient management.
IMSS May furnish an in-depth review of in country medical and evacuation facilities and assist in development and production of Client specific draft Health execution plans to Grade 1 Client acceptance.
IMSS presently has formal contracts in place with the UN, EU commission, US Embassy. IMSS is the preferred service provider in Georgia for the US British, French, Dutch, Israeli and German embassies. In addition, IMSS has contracts with CARE, Mercy Corps, Peace Corps & NDI. IMSS has pending contracts with additional NGOs and diplomatic missions anxious to benefit from our western service presence, highly trained Georgian staff and facilities in country.
IMSS Chief Medical Officer, Dr Mike McCarthy, residing in Georgia was contracted as Medical Director to the WREPP, ConocoPhillips, CPC, Siber Energy, BTC and has extensive knowledge of the Region. Dr McCarthy, with EU, Georgian and Russian accreditation has provided medical services in Eastern Europe for over a decade in particular General Medical services to Diplomatic missions, industry and private individuals with vast experience in managing difficult medical cases in the eastern European austere health environment
Dr McCarthy has over 25 years’ experience in Emergency, General and Family medicine. Registered in the EU, Russia and Georgia having received his training in Level 3 Hospitals in Ireland, NI Ireland and UK. He has an Honorary PhD from Tbilisi Medical University where he lectures in internal medicine.
Dr. Mike Mccarthy
37 Mashtots Avenue, Yerevan 0002;