AmCham & BAT celebrated World Environment Day
United Nations Environment Project is celebrating World Environment Day on June 5, 2014. The event is widely celebrated by stakeholders in over 100 counties.
For that reason, on 4 June, 2014, British American Tobacco Caucasus has demonstrated Social Corporate Responsibility and celebrated World Environment Day in Yerevan, Armenia. BAT along with AmCham in Armenia co-organized an event of cleaning a polluted area in Yerevan. The event took place at Red Hill (Karmir Blour) of Charbakh district, which is a fortified settlement from the end of the 2nd millennium BC. Approximately 30 representatives of AmCham member companies were present and happy to clean a small part of our city. Employees from British American Tobacco Armenia together with American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia, Pragma Corporation (USAID contractor), Mary Kay Armenia and Armenian Tree Project Charitable Foundation have cleaned the polluted territory from garbage.
The event was opened with the warm welcoming speech of the director of the museum of Red Hill who did a small presentation on the history of Red Hill.   He talked about the city of Teishebaini (modern KarmirBlour) which was the capital of the Urartian Transcaucasian provinces and was built by Rusa II in the first half of the 7th century BC to protect the eastern borders of Urartu from the barbaric Cimmerians and Scythians. Within the city was a governor’s palace that contained a hundred and twenty rooms spreading across more than 10 acres (40,000 m2), and citadel named the Citadel of Teisheba after the Urartian god of war.
The representative of the British American Tobacco Caucasus Ms. Nino Todua was present at the event. She thanked all participating companies and people for dedicating their time and effort to the event. “To participate in the event is the opportunity for everyone to realize responsibility to care for and raise Corporate Social Responsibility and awareness among people. British American Tobacco has Won top business award in Georgia as Best Corporate Social Responsibility Company and Best Employer in the country’s 2013.  We plan to continue implementing useful projects in future as well”, she said.
World Environment Day is a principal vehicle to encourage worldwide awareness of the environment in general. It also serves as the “People's Day" for doing something positive for environment and put positive impact on the planet.