USAID-AmCham Tax Focus Group
Following the request from USAID/Armenia Tax Reform Project (TRP), on April 15, 2013, the representatives of AmCham member companies participated in a focus group, during which the participants were provided the opportunity to share their problems and issues concerning tax policy and its administration.
The representatives of around 15 member companies participated in the discussion, the purpose of which was to prioritize the problems and find the best Public Private Dialogue platform to raise these issues and discuss them with the Ministry of Finance (MoF) and the State Revenue Committee (SRC). A number of important issue regarding tax policy and its administration were raised by AmCham member companies, including the administration of VAT exemption in regards to the third parties, tax policy administration for small businesses, as well as import taxes.
The organized discussion, along with number of other focus groups, is an important step in the improvement of the effectiveness and efficiency of the MoF tax policy and SRC tax administration, which in turn will promote generation of adequate revenue in an efficient and equitable manner, while fostering an enabling environment for economic growth, socio economic development, and poverty reduction.