Membership Meeting with the Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan
On July 17, 2013, AmCham organized a membership meeting with a newly appointed Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan. The meeting took place in Armenia Marriott Hotel and was attended by representatives of over 50 AmCham member companies.
The event started with Minister Avanesyan’s speech regarding Armenia’s current economic position in the world and future plans of improvement of the Ministry of Economy regarding the business environment. After Minister’s short speech, an active Q&A session engaged between the Minister and the participants.
During the meeting, the representatives of AmCham member companies expressed their concerns regarding various economic issues and offered several solutions, which the Minister expressed willingness to discuss during the future cooperation as well. Overall, the meeting was very informative and interesting for both the attending guest and the participants.