Membership Meeting with the First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan
On March 25, 2014, AmCham organized a membership meeting with the First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan. The meeting took place in Armenia Marriott Hotel and was attended by representatives of about 50 AmCham member companies.
The event started with Ms. Minasyan’s speech regarding the RA Government’s decision to join the Customs Union (CU), its impact on the country’s economic state and on the business environment, as well as the compatibility of obligations Armenia will assume under CU with those of WTO. After Ms. Minasyan’s speech, an active Q&A session engaged between the Deputy Minister and the participants.
During the meeting, the representatives of AmCham member companies expressed their concerns regarding various economic issues, such as the impact of Armenia’s membership in CU on the export and import, taxes, market competitiveness, etc.