AmCham Participates in Annual South Caucasus Infrastructure & New Energy Investment Summit and Meets AmCham Georgia
On February 5-6, 2015, AmCham Armenia President Tigran Jrbashyan and Executive Director Diana Gaziyan participated in the Annual South Caucasus Infrastructure & New Energy Investment Summit, which took place in the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi. The conference featured high level speakers and guests from all over the region. The topics covered included energy infrastructure in the Caucasus, logistical issues, and transportation.
During their stay in Tbilisi, AmCham President and Executive Director also met with their colleagues from AmCham Georgia, namely Sarah Williamson (President) and George Welton (Executive Director). The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the potential for future cooperation and to strengthen the links between two AmChams. The conversation was both informative and insightful. The parties shared their views on the economic development in both countries and discussed the current economic and business relations between Armenia and Georgia. The general consensus was that there could be a lot done to boost these relations between the two countries irrespective of the fact that each country selected its own economic model by joining different economic unions and the role of both AmChams here was recognized as significant. All participants agreed that this fact could even open new horizons of economic and business cooperation between Armenia and Georgia.  They also discussed the possibility of holding a joint event in the future, which would unveil some new cooperation perspectives between the private sector representatives in Armenia and Georgia.